There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1275, concerning Lincoln.

De custodibus operac'onum muraiorum & filium ubie'us f'earum pro precept' domini R. &c.
Dicimus q' d'ns R. H. p'r R. nec comcessit muragium civibus Linc' xx ann' elaps' in temperr' domini Th' de Bello Fago tunc majore Linc' qui h'uit de d'co murag' ad opus suum prep'um ad valenc' xxxa mar' ad dampnum domini R. xxx marc' qo war neseimus.
Item dicimus q' Walterus B'nd qui erat major civiat' post dictam Th' h'uit de dco muragio ad opus suum propium ad valenc' x li ad dampnum domini R. ut pus qo war' nescimus. (p. 314-15 see rh1-314.pdf and rh1-315.pdf)
see rh1-322.pdf
see rh1-398.pdf and rh1-399.pdf

Granted by Edward I.
Rotuli Hundredorum (Record Commission) Vol. 1 p. 314-15, 322, 398-9

Comments
At Stamford and Lincoln the collectors were accused of taking the stone brought for the town to their own use, and at Bath there were complaints that the existing walls were being used as quarries for building stone. (Turner)

¤¤¤¤¤