There is associated evidence for murage, dated 25/4/1275, concerning First Statute of Westminster.

The First Statute of Westminster (1275)
{c.31}... With regard to citizens and burgesses to whom the king or his father has granted murage to enclose their town and who take such murage otherwise than it was granted to them and are convicted of this, it is provided that they shall lose this favour forever and be liable to heavy amercement by the king.
{Statue rolls of the Parliament of Ireland - 13 Edward I., A.D. 1285}
Be it remembered that on Friday the Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross {14 September} in the 13th year, &c., at Winchester, were delivered to Roger Bretun, clerk of the Venerable Father W. (recte Stephen) bishop of Waterford then Justiciar of Ireland, certain Statutes by the King and his Council made and provided, namely, Statutes of Westminster made immediately after the King's coronation, and the Statutes of Gloucester and the Statutes made for Merchants, and the Statutes of Westminster in the parliament of the King at Easter in the said year provided
and made, to be brought into Ireland and there to be proclaimed and observed.
Touching citizens and burgesses, to whom the King or his father had granted murage to enclose their vills, and who take such murage otherwise than it was granted unto them, and thereof are attainted; it is provided that they lose that privilege for all time to come, and be in the grievous mercy of the King.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 3). Granted at Westminster.
1810, Statutes of the Realm Vol. I (Rec. Com.) p. 26-39 {French}
Rothwell, H. and Douglas, D.C., 1996 (2edn) English Historical Documents (Routledge) p. 405
Berry, H.F. and Morrissey, J.F. (eds), 1907, Statute Rolls of the Parliament of Ireland Vol. 1 (Dublin) p. 46-85 esp p. 73 online copy

Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 34n30

¤¤¤¤¤