There is associated evidence for murage, dated 17/6/1363, concerning Canterbury.

Wording
Commission to William Halden, William Wauer, Thomas Everard and Nicholas atte Crouche, reciting that because the walls of the city of Canterbury are for the most part fallen on account of old age and the stones thereof carried away, and the ditches under the walls are obstructed; and the citizens now propose to repair the walls and cleanse the ditches, praying the king to give order for the removal of houses and buildings and the enclosures of gardens erected so near the walls within and without and upon and near the ditches that the walls cannot conveniently be repaired and erected without their removal; the king has appointed them to make inquisition by the oath of good men of the said city and other parts of the county of Kent for the names of those who have carried away the stones, the quantity taken, by what authority taken, and their value, as well as of those who have erected the buildings to the nuisance of the repair of the wall otherwise than was done of ancient time and by what authority.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 37). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By C..
The appointed commissoners or auditors were William Halden; William Wauer; Thomas Everard; Nicholas atte Crouche
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1912, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward III (1361-64) Vol. 12 p. 373

¤¤¤¤¤