There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1262, concerning Great Yarmouth.

Wording
_Concerning revoking the murage of Yarmouth._ To the king’s burgesses of Yarmouth. Because, as the king understood, his vill of Yarmouth has never been enclosed by a wall on account of uncertainty over the ground for foundations and for certain other causes, but for the enclosure of which the king lately granted them a custom to be taken from things for sale coming into the same vill, about which very many merchants, both from this side of the sea and from overseas, complain, asserting that they are not inconsiderably aggrieved thereby, by which scandal has now been caused in divers lands, the king does not wish that the said custom be taken there henceforth, but it is to cease and be abolished in all manners. They are to deliver all monies that they have collected by reason of the said custom without any diminution to the king’s beloved clerk Robert de Ludham, bearer of the present, to the king’s use. They are not to omit to do this if they wish to avoid the king’s anger. Witness Phillip Basset, justiciar of England.
{in the Roll}

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 46). Granted at Westminster.
Fine Roll 46 Henry III C 60/59 m. 5. online copy

Comments
on the Fine Rolls for 1262 an entry records the payment of the issues of murage to Robert de Ludham, a yeoman in the king's service, after a dispute about their levy. (Turner)

¤¤¤¤¤