There is associated evidence for murage, dated 25/11/1365, concerning Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Wording
Commission to Ralph de Nevill, John Moubray, John de Stryvelyn and Roger de Wideryngton, reciting that, on behalf of the mayor and collectors of customs in the port of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, it has been shewn to the king that, whereas they, by virtue of a writ to them of completing a house begun on 'Le Sandehull' bv the water of Tyne adjoining the wall of the town, for the ironing and weighing of wool there and of the safe keeping of the issues of the murage of the town, caused the house to be built as far as the roof which must be of lead, and expended about the building more than 137l. and all the issues of the murage by the year do not amount to 15l. and the said collectors in their account at the exchequer cannot have allowance of the sum expended about the building of the house beyond the 15l. of murage, for which they pray a remedy, and that he, wishing to be certified on the premises as well as of the defects in the bridge of the town over the Tyne which is said to be likely to fall, has appointed them to enquire by the oath of good men of the county of Northumberland touching the building of the house, whether it was necessary for the tronage and the keeping of the town, how much was expended in the building, for how much it can be roofed and how much they have taken of the murage, and touching the defects of the said bridge, by whose carelessness they were caused and for how much they can be repaired.
Nov. 18. 1366. Westminster.
To the treasurer and the barons of the exchequer. Order to deduct from a sum of 137l. laid out by the collectors of customs in the port of Newcastle upon Tyne upon the building of a house upon le Sandhull by the river Tyne contiguous to the town wall 15l. taken of the issues of the murage of the town, and to allow them the residue in their account at the exchequer of the issues of the said customs; as lately at the suit of the mayor of the said town and of the said collectors, alleging that by virtue of the king's writ to them addressed concerning the completion of the said house then begun, for troning and weighing wool there and for safe guard of the town, of the issues of the said murage, they caused the same to be built up to the roof, which must needs be made of lead, and thereon laid out 137l. and upwards, that all issues of the murage during the year did not amount to 15l., and that the collectors may not have allowance in their said account for the money so laid out over and above the said 15l., the king appointed Ralph de Neville, John Moubray, John de Stryvelyn and Roger de Wyderyngton, three and two of them of whom the said Ralph and John Moubray should be one, to make inquisition by true men of Northumberland concerning the building and completion of the said house; and now it is found by inquisition, taken by John Moubray and John de Stryvelyn, that the house is needed for the purposes aforesaid, that from Michaelmas in the 38th year of the reign to Michaelmas in the 39th year the mayor and collectors laid out upon the building thereof 137l., that there is yet to be laid out upon its completion as well for roofing with lead as for work of carpenters, masons etc. 212l. 15s. 3 d., and that the mayor and collectors did not nor might not within the said year receive of the murage of the town more than 15l.
To the said mayor and collectors for the time being. Order of the issues of the murage of the said town and of the customs of the port to cause what remains to be done concerning the said house to be completed without delay, and the king will cause allowance to be made of the costs thereon laid out in their account at the exchequer by view and testimony of John de Preston the king's controller in the said port; as lately etc. (as above, mutatis mutandis), and the king has commanded the treasurer and the barons of the exchequer (as above); and he would that the works of the said house be completed.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 39). Granted at Westminster.
The appointed commissoners or auditors were Ralph de Nevill; John Moubray; John de Stryvelyn; Roger de Wideryngton
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1912, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward III (1364-67) Vol. 13 p. 206-7
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1910, Calendar of Close Rolls, Edward III Vol. 12 p. 251 online copy