Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 6/3/1310, concerning John de Askham, late mayor of York, Robert de Wystowe, John Aunsel, John le Sanser (or Sauser) and William Jacob of York, with others of that city (a complaint by W. bishop of Worcester, master of the hospital of St. Leonard, York).

Wording
The like to J. de Merkyngfeld and J. de Donecastre, on complaint by Westminster. W. bishop of Worcester, master of the hospital of St. Leonard, York, that John de Askham, late mayor of York, Robert de Wystowe, John Aunsel, John le Sanser (or Sauser) and William Jacob of York, with others of that city, infringed the jurisdiction and privileges, granted to the hospital by the charter of the late king, by assaulting Ralph de Wylton, Geoffrey Bereman, William de Neuton, Elias le Keu and John de Durem, assigned by him to levy the fifteenth from the tenants of the hospital, and preventing them from doing so, also by extorting from the tenants of the hospital as well the portions for the fifteenth as other goods, under the name of emends for trespasses against the assize of bread and ale, and from other of the tenants pontage, pavage and murage, and other tallages and prests, and by issuing a proclamation forbidding any of the city to buy or sell or hold any dealings with the tenants of the hospital, whereby many of them became so impoverished that they withdrew without the fee of the hospital.
Changed because it was sealed and granted at another time.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 2). Granted at Langley.