Back to list
In 1422 Aug 6, Thomas Holden (Sometimes said to be granted to Roger Holden) was granted, by Cardinal Langley, Bishop of Durham, (In year 16 of his pontificate) a Durham licence to crenellate Ludworth' (Ludworth Tower)
Has licence to enclose, fortify, and crenellate his manor of Ludworth'. (Rep. Dep. Keeper)

Tho. &c. Sciatis q'd de gra. n'ra. concessimus & lic. dedimus p' nob' & succ. n'ris quantum in nob. est dil'co armig'o n'ro Tho. Holden q'd ipe man'ium suum de Ludworth in co. Dun. muro de Petra & calce firmare kirnellare batillare et turrillare & man'ium illud sic firmatum kirnellatum batellatum et turrillatum tenere possit sibi et he'ib's suis imp'p'm si'e occ'oe v'l impedimento n'ri vel succ. n'ror Justic. esc. vie. aut al. ballivor. seu min, n'ror v'l succ. n'rorum quor. cunq. In c. &c. Pat. D. &c. 6d. Aug. an. p' n'ri sexto decimo.–Rot. E.Langley in dorso No 50. (Hutchinson Vol. 2 p. 748-9)

In 1422 Bishop Langley granted licence to Thomas Holden to crenellate his manor.

A family called Ludworth owned Ludworth in the 1200s and 1300s and took their name from the place. Ludworth passed later to Thomas Holden who was wary of the Scottish raids that ravaged Durham. (Simpson)

Ludworth, in which the church acquired an interest at an early date was held by a family of the same name from before 1209 to 1349, and afterwards by the Holdens, who alienated it to Roger Thornton, merchant, whose heiress carried it to the family of Lumley. (Mackenzie and Ross)

'licence of bishop Langley, dated the 30th of November, 1428, for an exchange of lands between the convent of Durham and Thomas Holden, by which he was to take lands in Ludworth for lands and rents m Windegates' (Hutchinson p. 15)

It is uncertain as to when Holden actually obtained the manor, although he was clearly increasing his holdings at this time.

No details of Thomas Holden identified, beyond him being called 'armigero' (esquire).

¤¤¤¤¤