Back to list
In 1385 April 27, Michael de la Pole was granted, by Richard II, (In year 8 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Sternefeld (Sternfield)
Licence for Michael de la Pole the elder that he and his heirs may at pleasure crenellate a place or places in the mansion-houses of their manors of Wyngefeld, Sternefeld and Huntyngfeld, co. Suffolk. with stone and lime or paling of timber, and also enclose all their woods, lands, meadows and pastures several in Wyngefeld, Stradebrook and Sternefeld, co. Suffolk which are without the metes of the forest, and impark the same. By p.s. (CPR)

Michael de la Pole ... mansum manerii ... Sternefeld, Suff. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by privy seal.

Comments

Licensed with Wingfield and Huntingfield. Coulson states nothing constructed on the bases of this licence. Pole's position as chancellor certainly gave him the money for major building and his increasing status would require crenellated buildings, additionally the licence confirmed his ownership of these manors. However his rapid downfall probably left no time for any major building work, although some may well have started before 1385.

Pole, Michael de la, first earl of Suffolk (c.1330–1389)
Pole, Michael de la, first earl of Suffolk (c.1330–1389), administrator. A stunning political career rising from a mercantile family in Hull, through military service in France, service to Edward III's sons, he became chancellor in 1383 and was to be made Earl of Suffolk in the summer of 1385. He then in 1386, because of his incompetence as chancellor, was impeached, exiled and convicted of treason before dying in Paris in 1389. These estates came to de la Pole through his marriage to Katherine, daughter of of Sir John Wingfield in 1358, although they remained in the hands of her mother Eleanor until she died in 1375.

His position as chancellor certainly gave him the money for major building and his increasing status would require crenellated buildings, additionally the licence confirmed his ownership of these manors. However his rapid downfall probably left no time for any major building work, although some may well have started before 1385.

¤¤¤¤¤