Back to list
In 1352 Feb 11, Marmaducus le Conestable (Marmaduck, Constable of Holderness) was granted, by Edward III, (In year 26 of his reign) a Confirmation licence to crenellate Insulam de Flaynburgh (Beacon Farm, Flamborough)
Licence for Marmaduke le Conestable to crenellate his dwelling place in the isle of Flaynburgh, co. York. By p.s. (CPR)

Marmaducus le Conestable ... mansum suum infra ... Insulam de Flaynburgh, Ebor. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by p.s.

Comments

It is usually presumed this is either a copy or a repeat of the licence of the previous year although there was another possible fortified house in Flamborough at Beacon Farm. This licence is for his 'mansum' in Flamborough, the 1351 licence was for a 'chamber' within the manor of Flamborough. In this context 'chamber' probably refers to the, newly built, tower house. Possibly Marmaduck obtained a licence for his new tower on its near completion in 1351, then, having decided to continue to use the older manor at Beacon Farm, perhaps as subsidiary lodgings, decided to grandify this with some decorative crenellations and obtained a licence for this in 1352.

Sir Marmaduke (i) Constable (d. 1378)
Sir Marmaduke (i) Constable (d. 1378), presumably William (ii)'s younger brother, was lord of Flamborough. By 1351 Marmaduke had the resources to undertake rebuilding at Flamborough and obtained licence to crenellate the manor. Alongside this suggestion of growing prosperity Marmaduke was taking on a larger public role. In 1349 he was appointed an executor of Archbishop Zouche, he was added to the commission of the peace in 1351, and was sheriff of Yorkshire in 1360/62 and 1366/7. He was discharged as commissioner in May 1370, which seems to mark the end of his public career, although he did not die until 21 May 1378. (Horrox)

¤¤¤¤¤