Back to list
In 1347 Dec 22, Humfridus de Bohun, Comes Hereford (Humphrey de Bohun, 6th earl of Hereford and 5th earl of Essex) was granted, by Edward III, (In year 21 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Enefeld (Enfield)
Licence for Humphrey de Bohun, earl of Hereford, to crenellate the dwelling-places of his manors of Writele, Brymshoo, Apechilde, Depeden and Waleden, co. Essex, Enefeld, co. Middlesex, Wockeseye, Uphavene and Sende, co. Wilts, and Whitenhurst, co. Gloucester. By p.s. (CPR)

Humfridus de Bohun, Comes Hereford ... mansum manerii ... Enefeld, Midd. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Guildford. Grant by privy seal.

Comments

De Bohun, wealthy with land and recent French booty and ransoms, probably would have had the resources to do some building at all of these sites, although possibly full programmes of new building works were not intended at every site. The arrival of the Black Death the next year certainly would have curtailed the building programme.

The exact location of this manor is obscure and reference should by made to the VCH for the possible sites. However this house, within an easy ride to Westminster, could have been particularly important to de Bohun.

Humphrey de Bohun (1309-1361), 6th earl of Hereford and 5th earl of Essex
Humphrey de Bohun (1309-1361), 6th earl of Hereford and 5th earl of Essex. Lord High Constable of England 1335-1361 (the office was hereditary). Cousin to the King. As Lord High Constable Humphrey must have played a part in the successful French wars (His younger brother William, a close friend of Edward III, commanded the right flank at Crecy.)

¤¤¤¤¤