Back to list
In 1347 March 20, Thomas de Ferrariis (Thomas Ferrers) was granted, by Edward III, (In year 21 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Moreende [Morend] (Moor End Castle, Yardley Godion)
Licence for Thomas de Ferrariis to crenellate his dwelling-place of La Morende, co. Northampton. Licence also for him to impark a plot of land and wood adjoining the said dwelling-place. By Keeper and C. (CPR)

April 26. Reading. To Richard de Thoresby, keeper of the hanaper of chancery. Order to deliver to Thomas de Ferariis a charter by which the king granted that he might make a fortalice and a park at his manor of Morend, without taking anything for the fee of that charter. By letter of the keeper. (CCP)

Thomas de Ferrariis ... mansum ... Moreende, Northt. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Reading. Grant by Keeper and Council.

Licence also to impark land and wood adjoining.

Thomas Ferrers (1296-1355), Lord of Northwich
Presumably Thomas Ferrers (1296-1355), Lord of Northwich, who's mother was Anne Le Despencer. The Ferrers family had several branches. The Groby Ferrers's were peers and often held high office, but Henry Ferrers, the kings chamberlain had died in 1343 and it would be unlikely that he had any influence regarding this licence.

¤¤¤¤¤