Back to list
In 1340 Feb 4, Roland de Vaux was granted, by Edward III, (In year 14 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Treuermane (Triermain Castle)
Licence for Thomas de Blencansopp to crenellate his dwelling-place of Blencansopp in the march of Scotland. By letter of the Keeper.
The like for Roland de Vaux with respect to his dwelling-place of Treuermane in the march of Scotland. (CPR)

Granted at Kennington. Grant by letter of the Keeper.

Comments

Missed by Parker although directly follows Blenkinsopp licence, which he did list. This may be because the shorthand of the scribes did not repeat the full licence format but just stated "the like"

Roland de Vaux
Biography very difficult to trace as a poem by Sir Walter Scott 'The Bridal of Triermain' has a character called Roland de Vaux and all references seem refer to this fictional character or the Dominican priest of the same name involved in the study of the Dead Sea scrolls. The de Vaux were a Norman knightly family of many branches (and variant spellings - Devaus, De Valibus etc.).

¤¤¤¤¤