Back to list
In 1338 March 2, Johannes Trussell (John Trussell) was granted, by Edward III, (In year 12 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Cublesdon (Kibblestone)
Licence for John Trussel of Cublesdon to crenellate his dwelling-place of Cublesdon. By p.s. (CPR)

Johannes Trussell ... mansum ... Cublesdon. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by privy seal.

Comments

The tenurial history of the various Trussell estates, some inherited from the heiress of the Mainwarings, and split between her 3 sons is complex and unclear. The reason for this manor of the various estates being granted a licence is unclear.

John Trussell
The Trussell family genealogy is confused and confusing. John appears to be elder son of William Trussell receiver of the king's chamber in 1333–5, and hereditary sheriff of Anglesey who did not die until 1363 (Haines).

Gatehouse can not ascertain if John did royal service nor why he, rather than his father, was granted the licence. If the manor had been granted to John by his father then, perhaps, the licence is about confirmation of that change of holding. However 'In 1342 John Trussell, described as of Acton, and Alice Trussell his wife settled the manor (with Bednall and Brocton) on themselves for life with remainder to William Trussell of Kibblestone in Stone (Pirehill hundred), (fn. 28) but Acton appears to have passed to another William, the son of John Trussell, (fn. 29) who in 1371 settled it on Margaret, daughter of Sir William Trussell of Kibblestone (d. 1363)' (VCH for Acton Parish, Staffs). The lord of the manor was clearly William Trussell.

¤¤¤¤¤