Back to list
In 1333 July 24, Johannes de Beauchaump de Somersete was granted, by Edward III, (In year 7 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Hacche (Hatch Court, Hatch Beauchamp)
Licence for John de Beauchamp of Somersete to crenellate his dwelling houses of Hacche and Estokes Southhamedon. By p.s. (CPR)

Johannes de Beauchaump de Somersete ... (batillare, krenellare et turellare) ... mansum ... Hacche Somerset. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Berwick-on-Tweed. Grant by privy seal.

Licensed at same time as Beauchamp Castle, Stoke sub Hamdon.

Sir John Beauchamp, 1st Lord Beauchamp (of Somerset) (1274-1336)
Sir John Beauchamp, 1st Lord Beauchamp (of Somerset) was born on 25 July 1274. He was the son of John Beauchamp and Cicely de Vivonne. He married Joan Chenduit before 1301. He died between October 1336 and December 1336. Sir John Beauchamp, 1st Lord Beauchamp (of Somerset) fought in the Scottish wars. On 17 September 1295 he had seizin of his father's lands. He was created 1st Lord Beauchamp, of Somerset (England by writ) on 29 December 1299. He was invested as a Knight on 22 May 1306. In 1321 he suceeded to the extensive estates of his mother, including Sturminster Marshal, Dorset and Bullingham, Cambridgeshire. He held the office of Governor of Sturminster Castle in 1325. (Cokayne et al, The Complete Peerage)

Father Baron by Tenure, John summoned by Writ 1299. (Nicolas, 1825, A Synopsis of the Peerage of England p. 52)

¤¤¤¤¤