Back to list
In 1327 June 18, Thomas West was granted, by Edward III, (In year 1 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Rugh Combe (Rugh Combe)
June 23 York. Licence for John de Pateshull to crenellate his dwelling-house of Bletnesho, co. Bedford. By p.s.
June 18 York. The like for Thomas West as to his dwelling-house of Rugh Combe, co. Wilts. By p.s. (CPR)

Thomas West ... mansum ... Rugh Combe, Wilts. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at York. Grant by privy seal.

Comments

Father of Thomas, 1st Baron West, who fought at Crecy, but otherwise a seemingly insignificant knight.

Sir Thomas West (1276-1343)
Sir Thomas West married Eleanor Cantelupe, daughter of Sir John Cantelupe, before 1321 (sic probably error for 1312 d.o.b for his son, also Thomas). He died on 1 November 1343. In 1322 he was granted the manor of Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, by Aymer de Valence, Earl of Pembroke. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Warwickshire in 1324. He was invested as a Knight in 1326. He held the office of Keeper of Christchurch Castle between 1330 and 1343. He held the office of Keeper of Southampton Castle between 1330 and 1343. In October 1330 he took an active part in the arrest of Roger de Mortimer, Earl of March. He held the office of Keeper of the King's Stannary, Devon between 1337 and 1343. (Mosley, Vol. 1, p. 1075) A very experienced soldier, having served in Scotland and the Low Countries. (Ayton, p. 54n23)

¤¤¤¤¤