Back to list
In 1316, John de Hadloe (John Haudlo; Hadlow; Handelo) was possibly granted, by Edward II, (In year 10 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Streete (Court at Street)
In the 10th year of king Edward II. John de Hadloe had licence to fortify and embattle his house here, among others belonging to him. (Hasted)

There is insufficient evidence to be certain about this possible licence to crenellate. (Some licences may be lost from record and others may have wrongly presumed to have been granted or may be total inventions.)

Comments

Not apparently in the Calendar of Patent Rolls or the Calendar of Charter Rolls but Hasted was a careful and generally reliable historian although he does not cite a reference for this comment. The lack of citation may well this was source other than the rolls in the Tower of London. This does not seem to be the John Haudlo who was granted a licence to crenellate Boarstall in 1312, but a relative who was sheriff of Kent 1313. If he died in 1316 then it may be Hasted had seen a petition and this was not granted or enrolled because of the death ending that process.

John de Haudlo of Strete is enlisted in a grant of protection amongst many knights serving in Scotland in 1314. ( Calendar of documents relating to Scotland Vol. 5 p. 461)

John de Haudlo (1271 - dsp. 1316)
Sir John de Haudlo, of Street, who d. about 1283, was apparently brother of Sir Richard de Haudlo and father of John de Haudlo, who was sheriff of Kent 1313 and dsp. about 1316, being succeeded by his brother Nicholas de Haudlo, who also dsp. 1316, and was succeeded by his sisters Margery and Lavina. (http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id=I32032 ref. Cokayne, G.E., 2000, Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom (Sutton Publishing Ltd) Vol. 6 p. 398)

¤¤¤¤¤