Back to list
In 1315 Oct 6, Rogerus de Swynnerton (Sir Roger Swynnerton) was granted, by Edward II, (In year 9 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Swynnerton (Swynnerton)
Licence to Roger de Swynnerton to crenellate his dwelling-place {mansum} of Swynnerton. co. Stafford. By K. on the information of R. de Northburgh. (CPR)

Granted at Walsingham. Grant by King, on the information of R. de Northburgh.

Roger Swynnerton (1285-1338)
A courtier under Edward II, although was a notable beneficiary of Edward III in 1331 when he was granted large amounts of Despenser lands in Staffordshire and Cheshire.
(said to be underage) 1299 (SHC 1886 ii 60-1); (knighted) a1306; (on first Dunstable Tournament armorial roll) 1309; (presented at Swynnerton) 1312 & 1322 & ?1330 &1334; (lord of Swynnerton) 1316; (Constable, Tower of London) 1321-3; (as a Staffs Knight, summoned to attend the King at Westminster and on an armorial roll) *1324; (J.P., Staffs) 6 Sep 1336-death; (summoned to Parliament as a Baron) 23 Apr 1337; (M.P., Staffs) (summons only) 18 Aug 1337.

Roger Northburgh, later to become bishop of Lichfield, was Lord Privy Seal in 1315.

¤¤¤¤¤