Back to list
In 1315 May 28, Robertus de Keleseye, civis London (Robert de Kelsey) was granted, by Edward II, (In year 8 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Westchepe (West Cheapside, London)
Licence for Robert de Keleseye, citizien of London, to crenellate his house in the street of Westchepe, London, standing on the north side of that street. By K. on the information of Robert Appelby. (CPR)

Robertus de Keleseye, civis London ... domum suam in vico de Westchepe, ex parte boriali ejusdem vici ... London, Midd. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by King, on the information of Robert Appelby.

Comments

Westchepe was the western end of Cheapside. The licence states the house was on the north side of the street.

Robert de Kelleseye
"Robert de Kelleseye was a Pleader at the Courts of the Guildhall, but it appears he was also engaged in business. He was the creditor of a mercer for £4 in 1301 (LBB 110), and he acknowledged debts for considerable amounts to various merchants, thus in 1303 one to Aubrey de Dynaunt, merchant (ib. 129), in 1304 one of £100 to Nicholas Pycot and Peter de Sparham, mercers (ib. 137), in 1305–6 one of £5 to two Lucca merchants" (Ekwall)

Robert de Appleby, mentioned as king's clerk in Close Roll of 1315 (p. 302) but otherwise obscure.

¤¤¤¤¤