Back to list
In 1310 Feb 28, Johannes de Merkyngfeld (John de Markenfield) was granted, by Edward II, (In year 3 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Merkyngfeld (Markenfield Hall)
Licence to John de Merkyngfeld, king's clerk, to crenellate his dwelling house at Merkyngfeld, co. York. By p.s. (CPR)

Johannes de Merkyngfeld ... mansum suum ... Merkyngfeld, Ebor. (Turner and Parker)

Rex omnibus et fidelibus suis ad quos &c. salutem. Sciatis quod concessimus et licentiam dedimus pro nobis et haeredibus nostris dilecto et fideli nostro Johannis de merkyngfeld quod ipse
mansum suum de merkyngfeld in comitatu Ebor muro de petra et calce firmare et kernellare et mansum illud sic firmatum et kernellatum tenere possit sibi et
haerebibus suis imperpetuum sine occasione vel impedimento nostri vel haeredum nostrorum justitiariorum ... aliorum ballivorum seu ministrorum nostrorum quorumcumque In cujus &c.
teste rex apud Westm xxviii die ffebr per breve de privato sigello (transcription by Philip Davis for image of Patent Roll C66/133 mem 18 reproduced in Curteis)
The king to all bailiffs and his liegemen, to whom, &c,, greeting— Know that we have granted and given licence on behalf of ourselves and our heirs to our beloved and taithful John of Markenfield, that he may strengthen and crenellate with a wall of stone and lime his manor of Markenfield, in the County of York and that he may hold it, so strengthened and krenellated, for himself and his heirs for ever, without penalty or impediment from us, or our heirs, justiciaries {...} or others our bailiffs or officers whosoever. In witness whereof &c. Witness the king at Westminster, on the 28th day of February. By writ of the Privy Seal. (translation by Philip Davis)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by privy seal.

John de Markenfield
John de Markenfield, an associate of Piers Gaveston and a servant of Edward II. He held high office, including Chancellor of the Exchequer.

Considering the importance of Markenfield Hall and John Markenfield's position there seems to be little available biographical details.

¤¤¤¤¤