Back to list
In 1267 Feb 7, Robert de Ros de Beverlac (Robert de Ros of Helmsley) was granted, by Henry III, (In year 51 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Belver (Belvoir Castle)
Licence for Robert de Ros of Belvoir to enclose his place of Belvoir, co. Lincoln, with a dyke and wall of stone and lime and crenellate the same. (CPR)

Robert de Ros de Beverlac ... placeam suam ... Belver, Linc. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at St. Edmunds.

Comments

Although put in Lincolnshire in the Roll surely this must be Belvoir Castle, Leicestershire. The natural defences made Belvoir a strong defensive site and it was clearly a castle long before the granting of this licence to crenellate which must have been part of the regaining of royal favour and helpful in making clear Robert's obtaining of the castle through marriage, although it probably does also suggest some active building work was undertaken at this time.

Sir Robert de Ros (b.c. 1226 -1285)
Robert de Ros of Beveley (d. 1285), not to be confused with Robert de Ros of Wark (d. 1270) his uncle.

'In 1264, he was one of the insurgent barons who defeated Henry III at the battle of Lewes, and took him and the prince prisoner, confining them in Hungerford Castle. In 1264, de Ros was summoned to the parliament, which was called by the barons in the king's name.' (wikipedia)

Presumably Belvior came to Robert through his marriage, c. 1243, to Isabel d'Aubigny, daughter of Sir William d'Aubigny, Lord of Belvoir.

M.P. 1261, 1265, summoned to Parliament in 1264 as Baron Ros of Belvoir Castle. In 1258 he was apointed chief commissioner of Herfordshire to inquire into excesses there. In that same year he was summoned for service against the Welsh and the Scots. He sided with Simon de Montfort in 1264/4 and was holding Northampton under the younger Simon when the King took it. He was summoned to Monfort's parliament; but these writs, issued by Simon in the King's name, are no longer regarded as valid for the creation of peerages. In May 1265 Prince Edward (King Edward I) escaped from his custody at Hereford to Wigmore Castle, with help of Roger de Mortimer. Robert later surrendered Gloucester Castle to the Prince. After Montfort was slain and his rebellion quashed at the Battle of Eversham Robert received a full pardon at the insistence of Prince Edward. In 1276 he was one of the magnates, who, in council at Westminster, gave judgement against Llewelyn, and was summoned for service in the consequent campaign. By his marriage he became Lord of Belvoir. (http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/ROS.htm)

¤¤¤¤¤