Back to list
In 1227 Aug 17, Henrico de Aldithele (Henry de Audley) was granted, by Henry III, (In year 11 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Radeclif (Redcastle)
Pro Henrico Henrico de Aldithele. - Rex omnibus etc. salutem. Sciatis quod concessimus et licentiam dedimus Henrico de Aldithele quod libere et sine inpedimento firmare possit quoddam castrum super terram suam de Radeclif. In cujus etc. Teste ut supra. {Teste rege, apud Wudestok, xvij die Augusti.} (CPR)

Granted at Woodstock. Grant by King.

Comments

King writes "The fact that the name Red-Castle does not appear is clear evidence that this was a first foundation. Henry had obtained the site, the rock of Radecliffe', with other property, from Maud Lestrange the same year (Cal. Charter Rolls, i, 37): it is clear why he wanted it."

Audley, Henry (1175-1246)
Audley, Henry (d. 1246), baron. Between 1217 and 1220 Audley was sheriff of Shropshire and Staffordshire as the earl's deputy. Between 1217 and 1245 Audley was regularly employed on the Welsh marches, frequently negotiating truces with the Welsh and arbitrating on breaches of the truce and on boundary disputes. In 1245 he took part in the relief of Diserth Castle. On the king's behalf he repaired the castles at Shrawardine (1220) and Mold (1241–2): on his own he strengthened Audley and Hodnet castles and built the new fortress of Redcastle in Shropshire, licensed in 1237. (Walker)

¤¤¤¤¤