Late Medieval Lists of NortHumberland Castles and Towers

Several lists of Northumbland's fortifications were recorded in the late medieval period. Most of these are extensively transcribed in Bates's The Border Holds of Northumberland; the full references are in King's Castellarium Anglicanum and are copied out below. The links at the bottom of the page lead to further transcribed abridged versions of these lists with links to the specific Gatehouse site record.

Bates, Cadwallader John, 1891, The Border Holds of Northumberland (The Society of Antiquities Newcastle upon Tyne)
Hodgson, J., 1820-1858, History of Northumberland (Newcastle upon Tyne) (In three parts and several volumes)
Raine, J., 1852, History and Antiquities of North Durham (London)

Home | Books | Links | Fortifications and Castles | Other information | Help | Downloads | Author Information | Contact
¤¤¤¤¤