Back to list
In 1373 March 5, Abbas et Conventus de Wynchecombe (Abbot Walter of Winferton. At request of John Branketre) were granted, by Edward III, (In year 47 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Wynchecombe (Winchcombe Abbey)
Licence, at the request of the king's clerk, Master John de Branketre, for the abbot and convent of Wynchecombe to crenellate their abbey and the houses and buildings of the same. By K. (CPR)

Abbas et Conventus de Wynchecombe ... Abbatiam suam ac domos et edificia ejusdem ... Wynchecombe. (Turner and Parker)

Licencia Regia batallandi et kernellandi Abbathiam de Wynchecumbe.
Edwardus Dei Gracia, Rex Anglie et Francie et dominus Hibemie, Omnibus Ballivis et fidelibus suis, ad quos presentes littere pervenerint, Salutem. Sciatis, quod de gracia nostra speciali, ad requisicionem dilecti clerici nostri, lohannis de Banketre, (Receiver of Petitions and Notary) concessimus et licenciam dedimus pro Nobis et heredibus nostris dilectis Nobis in Christo, Abbati et Conventui de Wynchecumbe et eorum successoribus, quod ipsi Abbathiam suam de Wynchecumbe ac domos et edificia eiusdem muro de petra et calice firmare et kernellare, et ea sic firmata et kernellata tenere possint sibi et successoribus suis, imperpetuum, siue occasione vel impedimento Nostri vel heredum nostrorum, lusticiariorum, Escaetorum, Vicecomitum, et aliorum ballivorum seu ministrorum. In cuius rei testimonium has litteras nostras fieri fecimus patentes. Teste Meipso apud Westmonasterium, quinto die Marcii, anno regni nostri Anglie quadragesimo septimo, regni, vero, nostri Francie tricesimo quarto. (Royce)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by King, at the request of the king's clerk, Master John de Branketre.

Comments

At the request of the king's clerk, Master John de Branketre. Loss of revenue after the Black Death was cited as problem by the abbot and convent and the buildings had become ruinous by 1373. The Abbey's income of under 500 marks was been used up in hospitality and vexatious lawsuits. Clearly the direct intervention of John Branketre (A Chancery clerk) was important in obtaining the licence but more careful management of the Abbey, after years of incompetence, seems to have allowed the building work to be funded. In reality it seems that the incompetent governance was the real reason for the poverty that had allowed the buildings to become ruinous rather than any significant effects of the Black Death.

Abbot Walter of Winferton.

¤¤¤¤¤