Back to list
In 1290 Aug 28, Willielmus le Vavasour was granted, by Edward I, (In year 18 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Heselwode (Hazlewood Castle, Aberford)
Licence for William le Vavasur to crenellate his dwelling-house of Heselwode, co. York. (CPR)

Willielmus le Vavasour ... mansum ... Heselwode, Ebor. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Northampton.

Comments

Sir William le Vavasour (b.c. 1240-1311), steward of the earl of Lincoln, active in the wars in Wales. William was created Baron Vavasour of Hazelwood in 1299 after fighting along side Edward I at the Battle of Falkirk.

Sir William le Vavasour (b.c. 1240-1311)

William le Vavasour, though the first individual of his name who obtained baronial honors, was descended from a family of scarcely inferior rank in Yorkshire. Like many of his colleagues in arms, his deeds are rather to be inferred from the frequency with which he was summoned to the field than from any express memorial of them ; and notwithstanding that the praise bestowed upon him by the poetical historian of the Siege of Carlaverock is of a negative description, it was doubtlessly intended to convey the highest eulogium upon his prowess. It is said that he succeeded his father John'le Vavasour, but in what year does not appear ; hence there is no positive information as to the time of his birth. In the 18th Edw. I. he obtained a license from the King to make a castle of his manor house of Heselwode in Yorkshire, and in the 22nd Edw. I. accompanied the expedition into Gascony. In the 27th, 29th, and 32nd Edw. I. and 4th Edw. II. he was in the wars in Scotland, and at the siege of Carlaverock he served in the squadron commanded by the Earl of Lincoln, when we are assured that in arms he was neither " deaf nor dumb." On the 6th April, 33 Edw. I. he was appointed one of the Judges of Trailbaston, and is so described in the list of Peers who were summoned to attend a parliament at Lincoln in the octaves of St. Hillary, 33 Edw. I. From the 6th Feb. 27 Edw. I. 1299, to the 7th Jan. 6 Edw. II. 1313, he was regularly summoned to parliament, after which time nothing is known of him. (Nicolas, 1828, p. 113)

¤¤¤¤¤