Distribution map of medieval fortification and palaces in Wales

List of Medieval Tower Houses in Wales

In this list this means a form of Fortified Manor House where all the accommodation, including the hall, is in one tower, often with a parapet along the top of the tower, turrets and other defensive features. Although the residential buildings form one tower there would usually have been a court of ancillary buildings often with a defensible walled enclosure (sometimes called a barmekin or bawn). In England and Wales these were high status buildings, usually of baronial or greater status. Unsurprisingly for high status buildings, inhabited by lords, these sites are often named 'castle'.
This form of integral accomodation block was common in Scotland and Ireland but relativel rare in England and Wales.
N.B. The term 'towerhouse' is much used and loosely defined, many authors use it for any type of defensible house, including pele towers or even bastles, and there is, indeed, a continuum in size and status between these buildings which can be used to justify that practice.
Certain
Probable
Questionable or Doubtful
Rejected
Confidence is a statement of the site as a medieval fortification

Name Alternative Name(s) County Remains
Angle Castle Nunnery; The Almshouse Pembrokeshire masonry ruins/remnants
Bonville's Castle Bonville Court; Bonville Castle; Bonvil Court; Hen Castle Pembrokeshire no visible
Llandough Castle, Llanfair Glamorgan masonry ruins/remnants
Malefant Castle, Llanmaes Malifant; Malefaunt; Malefunt; Llanfaes; Llanuais; Bedford Glamorgan masonry footings
North Cornelly; The Hall Corneli Glamorgan masonry ruins/remnants
Penrhyn Castle Penryne; Gafael Goronwy ab Ednyfed Caernarfonshire masonry footings