Usk Castle, Priory and Town

Jeremy K. Knight (editor)
Andy Johnson (editor)
This book is more than its title suggests. Usk had a prehistory before it became a Roman fortress, all that long before the castle, and then there is the town in the eighteenth century and the life of the community when the castle was better known for its garden. This admirable book is based on a series of talks organised by the Usk Castle Friends; many chapters by reliable authors paint its history in words and pictures, all admirably produced by Logaston Press. (Oxbow Books)

Jeremy has two chapters on the castle the first of which examines the castle from 1136 to 1245, with the following chapter on the castle from the time it passed from the Marshal family to the Clares to the modern day. (John Kenyon, 2009, Castle Studies Group Bibliography)
See also the Gatehouse record for Usk Castle and Usk Town Banks.

Published by Logaston Press (2008; Almeley)