Town Defences in England and Wales after 1066

in The plans and topography of Medieval Towns in England and Wales
M. W. Barley

Chapter on Town Defences in CBA research report. Summary reads "The 146 towns at present known to have had defences in the period after 1066 are listed, their defences classified in terms of materials (earth or stone) and period of origin (Roman, AngloSaxon, post-Conquest) and their distribution plotted. Diagrams of the defences of 42 towns are illustrated, showing their comparative size and marking urban castles and other precincts integrated with the defences. The character of the defences is briefly described, and attention drawn to outstanding problems."

Published by Council for British Archaeology (Research Report No. 14) (1975)

¤¤¤¤¤