Medieval Archaeology

Understanding Traditions and Contemporary Approaches
Christopher Gerrard

A historiography of later medieval archaeology and tells the story of the development of the sub-discipline from its antiquarian origins, through the Romantic Movement and the Gothic Revival to its emergence in the post-war years. The aim of the book is to appraise major projects, funding and institutional roles as well as to explain the origin and impact of recent theoretical advances. Anyone wanting a proper understanding of medieval archaeological texts will benefit from reading this accessable book as it will inform them of the milieu in which those texts were written.

Published by Routledge (September 2002)

¤¤¤¤¤