The History of the Countryside

The classic history of Britain's landscape, flora and fauna
Oliver Rackham

No understanding of the castle is complete without an understanding of the medieval countryside. The timbers used to build castles; the forests that castles where often based in and formed the hunting and administrative centres for; the fields, pastures and commons which ultimately funded the building of castles; the moats, dams and other earthworks which the casual field archaeologist needs to understand to differentiate castle earthworks are all part of this classic and standard text.
This book is also available in an version called The Illustrated History of The Countryside, with many more illustrations but without the academic references.

Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd Paperback edition by Phoenix Press (1986 Paperback edition 2000)

¤¤¤¤¤