Greater Medieval Houses of England and Wales 1300-1500

Volume III Southern England
Anthony Emery

This is the third volume of Anthony Emery’s magisterial survey, Greater Medieval Houses of England and Wales, 1300–1500. Across the three volumes Emery has examined afresh and re-assessed over 750 houses, the first comprehensive review of the subject for 150 years. Covered are the full range of leading homes, from royal and episcopal palaces to manor houses, as well as community buildings such as academic colleges, monastic granges and secular colleges of canons. This volume surveys Southern England and is divided into three regions, each of which includes a separate historical and architectural introduction as well as thematic essays prompted by key buildings. The text is complemented throughout by a wide range of plans and diagrams and a wealth of photographs showing the present condition of almost every house discussed. This is an essential source for anyone interested in the history, architecture and culture of medieval England and Wales.

Published by Cambridge University Press (March 2006; Cambridge)

¤¤¤¤¤