Defending Lincolnshire

A Military History from Conquest to Cold War
Mike Osborne

Through prehistoric hill forts, Roman settlements, Saxon and Danish burhs, medieval castles and town walls, Civil War fortifications and defences against Napoleon, the Kaiser and Hitler, this book describes the structures put in place to defend Lincolnshire’s inhabitants against enemies from both home and abroad. Also included are the more recent attempts to ward off nuclear destruction and to guard against terrorist activity. Lincolnshire is rich in military heritage from castles to airfields, evoking various memories such as Bolingbroke, Cromwell and Trenchard, the Pilgrimage of Grace or the Dam-busters’ raids. The development of fortification, both public and private, may be traced through the County’s monuments, and this book takes the reader on that journey. (The History Press)

Mike Osbourne's real interest is 20th century warfare and this really does show with only a couple of chapter on medieval buildings and he explicitly states he focuses on the military aspects of these buildings which much limits the interest of his books.

Published by The History Press (2011; Stroud)

¤¤¤¤¤