Castles in Wessex

Alan Turton

Wessex is rich in castles and other fortifications, and this well-written and comprehensively illustrated book is an excellent and very enjoyable guide to them. There are specialised sections on sieges and siege-engines, life in the castle, and the way castles were staffed and operated, ending with a complete gazetteer of all the castles in the five traditional Wessex counties. (Wessex Books)
Actual this is quite a slight book of only 32 pages much of which is quite outdated (such as suggesting that a licence to crenellate was a required permission to build a castle), The supposed complete gazetteer is a simple listing of the major surviving castles and, in fact, very far from complete. However there are some quite good illustration which don't quite make up for the gall and hyperbole of the publisher.

Published by Wessex Books (2010; Salisbury)

¤¤¤¤¤