A Company of Forts

A Guide to the Medieval Castles of West Wales
Paul R. Davis

An excellent gazetteer of the castles of Dyfed, with some lovely conjectural reconstruction drawings by an author who is a professional illustrator but also with very sound histories and archaeological descriptions. One of the best gazetteers. An illustrated A-Z guide to the medieval castles of West Wales comprising introductory notes on the history of the construction and demise of over 150 medieval castles and smaller fortifications, together with detailed information and map references to individual locations. 3 maps, 50 black-and-white photographs and over 50 black-and-white line-drawn illustrations.

Published by Gomer Press (June 2000; Llandysul)

¤¤¤¤¤