Back to list

Merchants and burgesses of Mechelen {Malines} (merchants and burgesses of the town of Malynes in Brabant) was granted an exemption from murage dated 8/10/1327.

Wording
Grant, in consideration of the good services rendered by the merchants and burgesses of the town of Malynes in Brabant to Isabel, queen of England …
further grant to the said merchants and burgesses that they shall be quit of pontage and pavage and murage within the realm of England and the sea ports, provided that they do not avow any foreign merchants who are not of the said town of Malynes to claim the said liberties.
Petitioners: Merchants and burgesses of Malines.
Places mentioned: Malines (Mechelen), {Belgium}; Brabant.
Other people mentioned: {John III}, Duke of Brabant.
Nature of request: The merchants and burgesses of Malines in Brabant make requests:
1) They request the King's charter of protection and safe-conduct for themselves and their heirs and successors, to come and go to and from England with their merchandise, paying the due customs.
2) They ask that they and their goods might not be arrested because of any war, or for any trespass, debt, agreement or contract except their own.
3) They ask that if their goods are forfeited because of the trespasses or crimes of the servants who are keeping them, they might not be taken into the King's hand, but handed over to them when they can prove that they are theirs.
4) They ask that these goods might also be delivered to them if their servants die in England, whether or not they have made a testament.
5) They ask that they and their heirs might be quit of pontage, pavage and murage, as other foreign merchants are.
Endorsement: {On face, to first} It seems to the King that this is allowable. {To second} The King wills it, provided that the Duke of Brabant, their lord, is not at war with him, or adherent to any other who is at war with him. {To third} It is to be done. {To fourth} It is agreed. {To fifth} It is to be done. {None on dorse}
July 18. 1329 Windsor. 3 Edward III
Libertas allocata mercatoribus ville de Malynes.
Writ to the Mayor and Sheriffs not to molest burgesses of Malynes in Brabant nor exact pontage, pavage, murage, &c., from them. Witness the King at Wyndesore, 28 July, 3 Edward III. {A.D. 1329}.
Folio cxcvii.
Alloc' facta mercator' ville de Malyns de muragio, etc.
The above writ being read and enrolled in the Husting for Common Pleas held on Monday before the Feast of SS. Simon and Jude {28 Oct.}, 3 Edward III. {A.D. 1329}, before John de Grantham, the Mayor, Nicholas de Farndone, Gregory de Nortone, Benedict de Folsham, John de Caustone, Thomas de Leyre, John Priour, and Henry de Secheford, Aldermen, and a great Commonalty, it was agreed that the merchants and burgesses of Malynes should thenceforth be quit of pontage, pavage, murage, &c.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Nottingham. Grant by By p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1912, Calendar of Charter Rolls Edward III 1327-1341 Vol. 4. (HMSO) p. 58-59
National Archive SC 8/260/12994 online
Sharpe, R.R. (ed), 1903, Calendar of letter-books of the city of London E: 1314-1337 - Folio cxcvi b. online

Comments
Apparently formerly enclosed with no.1381 of C 81/149, which is dated 30 October I Edward III (1327). (National Archive note)
C81/149 are a writs of privy seal.

¤¤¤¤¤