Back to list
In 1466 Oct 12, Thomas Cook, knight (Sir Thomas Cooke) was granted, by Edward IV, (In year 6 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Gydihall by Ramford (Gidea Hall)
Grant, of special grace, to Thomas Cook, knight, of licence to enclose 140 acres of land, 20 acres of meadow, 20 acres of pasture with all vivaries (vivariis) imparked of his lands and demesnes at Gydihall by Ramford, co. Essex, with palings or hedges and to hold the same as a park, and of licence to enclose the site of the manors of Gydihall with stones and mortar and to provide the same with turrets, crenellations, battlements and machicolations; and to hold the foregoing to himself and his heirs, even though the said lands are within the metes of the king's forest; grant also to the said Thomas and his heirs of free warren in the said lands, even though they are within the metes of the king's forest. (CChR)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by privy seal and of the said date etc. {by authority of parliament}.

Comments

Licence to empark the manor, and to rebuild and crenellate Gidea Hall granted to Sir Thomas Cooke in 1466.

Clearly his service to the King made him enemies and he was impeached for High Treason in 1467, but pardoned in 1468 and was able to weather the subsequent difficult times.

Cook, Sir Thomas (c.1410–1478)
Cook, Sir Thomas (c.1410–1478), draper and mayor of London. Cook's mayoralty from October 1462 to October 1463 saw him engaged in the major operation of placing a vault of brick and stone over the Walbrook River (onto which his Pope's Alley house backed) and raising gifts and loans for the king's campaigns in the north against the Lancastrians and the Scots. He was created a knight of the Bath at Queen Elizabeth's coronation (24–25 May 1465). (Sutton)

¤¤¤¤¤