Back to list
In 1427 May 20, Humfridus, Dux Glouc. et alii (Humphrey duke of Gloucester, Thomas earl of Salisbury, William, earl of Suffolk, Hugh Loterell, Giles Daubeneye, Thomas Beauchamp, Walter Sandes and Thomas Brook, knights, Richard Hankford, Ralph Bussh, John Corbrygg, clerk and John Trobell) were granted, by Henry VI, (In year 5 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Wycroft in Axmistre [Wygoft] (Weycroft Hall, Axminster)
Charter to Humphrey duke of Gloucester, Thomas earl of Salisbury William, earl of Suffolk, Hugh Loterell, Giles Daubeneye, Thomas Beauchamp, Walter Sandes and Thomas Brook, knights, Richard Hankford, Ralph Bussh, John Corbrygg, clerk, and John Trobell, to enclose, crenellate, turret and embattle their manor of Wycroft in Axminstre to empark 800 acres of land and wood in Axminstre and to have free warren there, provided the land be not within the metes of the forest. Witnesses: H. archbishop of Canterbury, J. archbishop of York and chancellor, W. bishop of London, P. bishop of Ely, W, bishop of Norwic and keeper of the privy seal, John duke of Norfolk, Humphre earl of Stafford, John earl of Huntingdon,and Henry earl of Northumberland the king's kinsmen, John de Talbot, Walter de Hungerford, treasurer of England, Ralph de Cromwell and John de Tiptoft, steward the household, knights. {Charter Roll, 1-20 Henry VI, No. 52.} By p.s. Vacated because on the Charter Roll of this year. (CPR)

Grant, of special grace, by the advice and consent of the king's council, to Humphrey, duke of Gloucester, the king's uncle, Thomas, earl of Salisbury William, earl of Suffolk, Hugh Luterel, knight, Giles Daubeneye, knight, Thomas Beauchamp knight, Walter Sandes, knight, Thomas Brook, knight, Richard Hankford, Ralph Bussh, John Corbrygg, clerks, and John Trebell of licence to enclose their manor of Wygoft in Axmistre with stones and mortar, and to crenellate the same; also to impark 800 acres of land and wood in Axmistre and to have free warren therein; and to hold the said manor so enclosed and the said park and warren to them and their heirs. (CChR)

Humfridus, Dux Glouc. et alii (kernellare, turrellare et batellare) ... manerium ... Wycroft in Axminstre. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by privy seal.

Comments

Parker footnotes that "this entry was afterwards made void, because it was entered otherwise on a Charter Roll of the year." This licence was granted after William Bonville of Shute had broken into Thomas Brooke's house at Weycroft, assaulting servants and causing damage, earlier in 1427, Emery suggests the attack by Bonville was because of Brooke's Lollard sympathies. Brooke had gained the support of the Duke of Gloucester and others.

Significant later sources are;

Humphrey (Humfrey or Humphrey of Lancaster), duke of Gloucester (called Good Duke Humphrey) (1390–1447), prince, soldier, and literary patron, was the youngest son of Henry, earl of Derby, later Henry IV, and his first wife, Mary de Bohun (d. 1394). He was protector of England during Henry VI's minority and the first English patron of Italian humanism.

Montagu, Thomas (Thomas de Montacute), fourth earl of Salisbury (1388–1428), soldier.

William de la Pole, 1st Duke of Suffolk (1396-1450) an important English soldier and commander in the Hundred Years' War, and later Lord Chamberlain of England.
Hugh Loterell (Hugh Luttrell), 1st Lord of Dunster Castle (c 1364-1428)

Giles Daubeneye (Giles Daubeney) (c. 1395-1445) 4th Baron Daubeney.

Thomas Beauchamp - not the Earl of Warwick but, presumably, a close relative.

Walter Sandes (Walter Sandys)

Thomas Brook (d. 1439) Knight of the Shire of Dorset 1413-4, and for the county of Somerset 1420-1, 1422-3, 1426-7. His father had received a licence to crenellate Holditch in 1397 (qv).

Richard Hankford (1397-1430) - His wife was Anne, sister of Thomas Montagu. She later married Lewes Johan. He appears in sources as a knight.

Ralph Bussh. (Bush; Busche) (d. 1441) Recorded as esquire in a Sussex fine of 7 Henry V and also again in 6 Henry VI where he is associated with Thomas Beauchamp. Ralph's wife Eleanor, who was the widow of John Chideock, is also mentioned in both these records.

John Corbrygg (Corbrig; Corbridge) "a 'John Corbrig, chaplain' was indicted for preaching heresy in Derby in 1413 and was sought to stand correction by his ordinary in 1418 and still in 1428." (Knightly, Early Lollards p. 40) - If the same person the presumably he had taken a position in a household sympathetic to Lollard views.

John Trebell (Trobell) A John Trebell, knight is recorded as in the retinue of Sir Thomas West at Agincourt. Is this him or his son? Trebell is a Cornish, or possibly, Breton, family name.

¤¤¤¤¤