Back to list
In 1344 April 22, Prior et Conventus Roff. were supposedly granted, by Edward III, (In year 18 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Rochester (St Andrews Priory, Rochester)
Grant in frank almoin, after inquisition ad quod damnum taken by John de Cobeham, constable of the castle of Rochester, to the prior and convent of Rochester of the king's dyke without the wall of the city of Rochester, leading from the east gate towards Canterbury, as far as the gate of the prior towards the south, for them to fill the same in with dung and earth and make their profit thereof; on condition that they make on their own soil a new wall of stone sufficiently crenellated, of the height of 16 feet, without the dyke aforesaid and a new dyke corresponding to the old one, to wit 54 perches, 14 and half feet, long and 5 perches, 5 feet, broad, to be maintained for ever at their charges. By p.s. (CPR)

Si concedamus, &c. Priori et Conventui Roff. fossatum nostrum extra murum civitatis Roff. qui se extendit a porta orientali ejusdem civitatis versus Cantuar. usque portam dicti Prioris versus austrum, &c. ita quod iidem Prior et Conventus fossatum illud firmis et terra implere, &c. et quod loco ejusdem muri unum novum murum de petra sufficienter kernellatum altitudinis sexdecim pedum extra dictum fossatum et unum novum fossatum extra eundem murum sic de novo faciend. in solo ipsorum Prioris et Conventus ibidem in longitudine et latitudine competens faciant suis sumptibus, &c. manutenend., &c. dictum fossatum sic implend. continet in se quinquaginta et quatnor particatas et quayuordecim pedes terrae et dimid. in longitudine et quinque particatas et quinque pedes terrae in latitudine, &c. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by privy seal.

Although this document has been considered by some as a licence to crenellate it is rejected as a licence.

Comments

In Parker's list as a licence to crenellate but reject as licence by Coulson. Permission to fill in the existing ditch, to make profit, providing the priory built a wall and ditch on its own land.

¤¤¤¤¤