Back to list
In 1327 Oct 7, Johannes Wyard, dilectus vallettus noster was granted, by Edward III, (In year 1 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Staunton Harecourt (Stanton Wyard)
Licence for Edmund de Bereford, king's clerk, to crenellate the dwelling- house of his manor of Langele, co. Warwick. By p.s.
The like licence to John Wyard, king's yeoman, as to the dwelling-house of his manor of Staunton Harecourt, co. Berks. By p.s. (CPR)

Quod Johannes Wyard dilectus vellettus noster possit kernellare mansum manerii sui de Stauton Harcourt, co. Berks. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Nottingham. Grant by privy seal.

Comments

In 1327, a licence to crenellate was granted to John Wyard for his manor house at Stanton Harcourt; its site is unknown, but by the late C17 the manor house was leased to Thomas Flexney and was probably that later known as Flexney's House, north-east of Blackditch. Not to be confused with Stanton Harcourt manor house. Staunton Harcourt is actually in Oxfordshire, not Berkshire. Parker writes "the scribe probably mistook the county, or John Wyard may have had a manor on the other side of the river, although the house was in the village"

John Wyard
John Wyard had taken part in the rebellion of 1322 and had lost his lands but these were restored under the new government of Edward III. However Staunton Wyard was granted, in fee simple, to John by Roger Mortimer in 1327. A trusted friend of the young king granted many privileges in the first years of his reign. In 1327 he was passing secret messages for the king although in 1330 he told the regent Mortimer of the plot by Montague to overthrow the regent. The complexities of the politics of this licence are intriguing. Was Mortimer allowing the young king to give relatively meaningless rewards to his friend both appeasing the boy king and rewarding his own double agent? Was Wyard getting an additional confirmation of ownership of a manor recently obtained (possibly with some question - A Geoffrey l'Archer sued a latter John Wyard for the manor. (Cokayne, 2000, Vol. 2 p. 10))? Despite the treachery Wyard was pardoned by the king in 1331 (CPR 1330-34 p. 53) and, although little mentioned in the rolls after this date, was still described as king's yeoman in 1337 when he was exempted for knighthood (CPR 1334-38 p. 405)

John Wyard married Joan Corbet c. 1329. His father was dead before 1299. He himself was dead before 1354.

¤¤¤¤¤