Back to list
In 1312 Sept 12, Johannes de Handlo (John de Handle) was granted, by Edward II, (In year 6 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Borstall, juxta Brehull [Brill] (Boarstall Tower)
Licence for John de Handle to crenellate his dwelling-house of Borstall by Brehulle, co. Buckingham. By K., on the information of H. le Despenser. (CPR)

Johannes de Handlo ... mansum ... Borstall, juxta Brehull {Brill}, Bucks. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by King, on the information of H. le Despenser.

Handlo, John
John de Handlo was the second husband of Maud (nee Burnell, 1st m. John Lovel of Titchmarsh). She was the heir of Edward Burnell, her brother. Their son John de Handlo was a great warrior and was summoned to parliament as baron Handlo in the time of Edward III.

Early in the reign of Edward II the then keeper of the castle (St Briavels), John de Handlo, spent £322 19s. 91/4d. by the king's direction on repairing the walls, towers, bridges and buildings of the castle, and 'on constructing a peel for its greater security'. (Arthur Clark, 1949, The castle of St.Briavel’s sourced from http://www.castlewales.com/stbrivls.html)

He was the son of Richard Haudlo of Buckinghamshire and had married the daughter and heir of John FitzNigel of Boarstall, Buckinghamshire by 3 August 1299, and joined Hugh Despenser the Elder's retinue as early as 1294, when he went with Despenser on campaign to Wales. He was knighted with the future Edward II, Hugh Despenser the Younger, Roger Mortimer etc in May 1306, and later that year was one of the knights (with Mortimer, Piers Gaveston and Giles Argentein) who deserted from Edward I's army in Scotland to go jousting on the Continent. His first wife, the heiress Joan FitzNigel, was dead by 1314, leaving him a son, Richard; by a custom called the courtesy of England, Haudlo held all Joan's lands until his death, and received permission from Edward II in September 1312 to crenellate the manor-house of Boarstall, at Despenser the Elder's request. Haudlo proved to be among the most faithful of all Despenser adherents: he went overseas with Despenser the Elder in November 1299, October 1305 (with, among others, Malcolm Musard), June 1313, February 1320 and August 1322, and was even willing to accompany him to Bordeaux when the Despensers were permanently exiled in August 1321. His brother Robert was Despenser's attorney in 1320 and 1322 when Haudlo went overseas with him; another brother, a cleric named William, was also in Despenser's service. Haudlo was granted various manors by Despenser the Elder, and as a staunch Despenser adherent saw his lands attacked by the Contrariants in 1321. Roger Damory "by armed force by members of his household" attacked his Buckinghamshire manor of Steeple Claydon, and Roger's sister Katherine and her husband Sir Walter le Poure were among the people who attacked seven of Haudlo's manors in Oxfordshire and five in Buckinghamshire; they broke his gates, doors and windows, stole horses, oxen, cows, sheep, pigs and swans, cut down his trees, hunted in his parks and fished in his stews, and "carried away fish, trees and goods*, deer, hares, coneys and partridges, charters and writings." Haudlo was one of the few men who remained loyal to Edward II in March 1308, when Edward's excessive favouritism towards Piers Gaveston led to the first major crisis of his reign, and was appointed keeper of the strategically important castle of St Briavels on the same day that Despenser the Elder was appointed keeper of Chepstow. (Warner, 2010)

Petitioners: John de Hondlo (Handlo), through (Hugh le Despenser), Earl of Winchester.
Addressees: Chancellor.
Places mentioned: Oxfordshire; Buckinghamshire.
Other people mentioned: John de Stonore (Stonor), justice; Richard de la Bere, justice.
Nature of request: The petition states that an oyer et terminer was granted to John de Hondlo in Oxfordshire and another in Buckinghamshire, against those who had carried off his goods by force, and that John de Stonore, Richard de la Bere and other justices were assigned to this. They sat for three days and then could not attend to the matter through pressure of other business. John and Hugh ask that the commissions might be altered and new names entered in the commissions that John de Hondlo will send the Chancellor, according to his instructions. And they request a writ to John de Stonore to return the present commissions to Chancery to be amended, as he will not do so without one, or that they might be made anew from examination of the rolls of Chancery. (National Archive)

¤¤¤¤¤