The comprehensive gazetteer and bibliography of the medieval castles, fortifications and palaces of England, Wales, the Islands.
The listings
Other Info
Print Page 
Next Record 
Previous Record 
Back to list 


Also known as, or recorded in historical documents as;
Blythe, Blithe, Blida

In the civil parish of Blyth.
In the historic county of Nottinghamshire.
Modern Authority of Nottinghamshire.
1974 county of Nottinghamshire.
Medieval County of Nottinghamshire.

OS Map Grid Reference: SK624872
Latitude 53.37953° Longitude -1.06297°

Blyth has been described as a Timber Castle although is doubtful that it was such.

There are no visible remains.


The alleged site of a Norman castle which had vanished by the 16th century. No further information. Rejected by Cathcart King. (PastScape)

Is sometimes supposes to have had a castle; in fact this is the same as Tickhill (Yorks) (King 1983)

A little higher upon the same river I saw Blithe a famous Mercat towne, which Bulley or Busley, a Nobleman of the Normans blood, fortified with a Castle, but now the very rubbish thereof is hardly to be seene, time so consumeth all things. But the Abbay there was founded by Robert Busley and Foulke De Lasieurs, and this is the farthest towne almost in Nottinghamshire Northward" (Camden)

Documents at Blyth Abbey suggest there was a castle at Blyth, which was called in Latin 'Blida'. I think that it stood near the abbey, or else the abbey was built on the actual castle site. A Norman by the name of Roger Builli founded Blyth Abbey around the time of William the Conqueror. (Chandler 1993 transcription of Leland)

It is a subject which admits of doubt whether a castle existed here in Saxon and early Norman times. True, indeed, it is that we have (1) a charter of Henry I. before the year 1108, in which he confirms to the monks of Blyth the tithes of Laughton, as they enjoyed them when he took "ad meum opus Castellum de Blydâ;" (2) a compotus of 29 Henry I. a.d. 1129, inserted by mistake in the Northumberland Pipe Roll, in which Eustace FitzJohn, Lord of Alnwick and Malton, renders an account of ixl. 1s. 10d. "in operibus Castelli de Blidâ per breve Regis;" but then we know from history that, in 1102, Henry I. wrested Tickhill Castle from the hands of his enemy, Robert de Belesme, Earl of Shrewsbury and Arundel, and kept it in his own possession throughout his reign. So that it is highly probable, if not quite certain, that by Castellum de Blida in the above instruments, Tickhill Castle is really meant.
On the other hand, we have a charter of Henry II. attested by Thomas the Chancellor, Ralph de Broc, and others, at Blyth, and exempting the tenants and other dependants of the monks from appearing at the shire and hundred courts, and from pleading any where, "nisi ad Castellum de Blida." We have an extent, as it is termed, or statement of receipts and expenses of the convent in 1379, in which express mention is made of an ordinary court held by them once in every three weeks, of two great annual courts, and of a seneschal or steward and clerk of the said courts. We have also the testimony of Leland that a tradition of such a fortress existed in his time: ("I asked of a castelle that I hard say was symtyme at Blyth: but other aunswer I larnid not, but that a little or I cam ynto the town ther apperith yn a woodes sides token of an auncient building.") and finally, to this day such tradition exists, strengthened it would seem by some local names.
It is, therefore, not improbable but that a castle did stand at Blyth in early times, and that it may have helped to cause the confusion which ancient charters display between Blyth and Tickhill. It is clear, however, that it gradually sank into insignificance by the side of its more distinguished neighbour, the Castle of Tickhill, which De Builli made his capital residence. (Rayne 1860)

Rayne's historic study and reasoning remains sound with no new evidence to really challenge it in the 150 years since.
A castle at Blyth would control a crossing point of the River Ryton of the Great North Road. Blyth Hall is close to the church (Which was both a monastic and a parochial church) and could well have started as a thegnal burh and also could have been converted to a small timber castle. Among the monuments in the church are the fragments of a tomb with the recumbent effigy of a knight of the period of Richard I. All in all Blyth is exactly the sort of place where a castle could well be expected. A high status site with a larger than average church on a crossing point of a major road. The convent was founded in 1088 (Probably using an existing Saxon church) and an increase in the status of the manor burh at this time is entirely possible. This said, apparently documents from the priory make it clear that the castle of Blyth was Tickhill.
If there was a castle at Blyth, and it is not unreasonable to think so, it was short lived, small and granted to the Church. It may be there was a Saxon thegnal site (possibly fortified) at Blyth that was, for a short period, used post-Conquest, while Tickhill (possibly a rare example of a Norman castle built on a virgin site) was being constructed. Once Tickhill was functional then the Blyth site would be defunct and a grant of that land to the new Abbey would be a pious but economic act.
Links to archaeological and architectural databases, mapping and other online resources

Data >
PastScape   County HER            
Maps >
Streetmap   NLS maps   Where's the path   Old-Maps      
Data/Maps > 
Magic   V. O. B.   Geology   LiDAR   Open Domesday  
Air Photos > 
Bing Maps   Google Maps   Getmapping   ZoomEarth      
Photos >
CastleFacts   Geograph   Flickr   Panoramio      

Sources of information, references and further reading
Most of the sites or buildings recorded in this web site are NOT open to the public and permission to visit a site must always be sought from the landowner or tenant.
It is an offence to disturb a Scheduled Monument without consent. It is a destruction of everyone's heritage to remove archaeological evidence from ANY site without proper recording and reporting.
Don't use metal detectors on historic sites without authorisation.
The information on this web page may be derived from information compiled by and/or copyright of Historic England, County Historic Environment Records and other individuals and organisations. It may also contain information licensed under the Open Government Licence. All the sources given should be consulted to identify the original copyright holder and permission obtained from them before use of the information on this site for commercial purposes.
The author and compiler of Gatehouse does not receive any income from the site and funds it himself. The information within this site is provided freely for educational purposes only.
The bibliography owes much to various bibliographies produced by John Kenyon for the Council for British Archaeology, the Castle Studies Group and others.
Suggestions for finding online and/or hard copies of bibliographical sources can be seen at this link.
Minor archaeological investigations, such as watching brief reports, and some other 'grey' literature is most likely to be held by H.E.R.s but is often poorly referenced and is unlikely to be recorded here, or elsewhere, but some suggestions can be found here.
The possible site or monument is represented on maps as a point location. This is a guide only. It should be noted that OS grid references defines an area, not a point location. In practice this means the actual center of the site or monument may often, but not always, be to the North East of the point shown. Locations derived from OS grid references and from latitude longitiude may differ by a small distance.
Further information on mapping and location can be seen at this link.
Please help to make this as useful a resource as possible by contacting Gatehouse if you see errors, can add information or have suggestions for improvements in functality and design.
Help is acknowledged.
This record last updated 26/07/2017 09:20:06

Home | Books | Links | Fortifications and Castles | Other Information | Help | Downloads | Author Information | Contact