The Palaces of Medieval England c1050-1550

Royalty, nobility, the episcopate and their residences from Edward the Confessor to Henry VIII
Thomas Beaumont James

General introduction to palaces. Many good illustrations. In nine chapters the author details the palaces of this period, adopting a chronological approach, starting with "Traditions and the Normans" and moving to the Yorkists and early Tudors. This is the first book to aim at drawing together rich material relating to these exotic sites, many of which are now in ruins or put to other uses. A wealth of documentary and archaeological evidence has been drawn together in order to breathe life into buildings that were once the centres of English royalty and religion.

Published by Seaby (1990; London)

¤¤¤¤¤