Medieval London Houses

John Schofield

Richly illustrated, extensive study of domestic buildings in London from c. 1200 to the Great Fire of 1666. Schofield describes houses and such related buildings as almshouses, taverns, inns, shops, and livery company halls, drawing on evidence from surviving buildings, archaeological excavations, documents, panoramas, drawn surveys and plans, contemporary descriptions, and later engravings and photographs. He presents a comprehensive overview of the topography of the medieval city, reconstructing its streets, defences, many religious houses, and civic buildings, and provides details about the medieval and Tudor London house: its plan, individual rooms and spaces and their functions, the roofs, floors, and windows, the materials of construction and decoration, and the internal fittings and furniture. Includes an extensive, selective gazetteer of 201 sites in the City and its environs.

Published by The Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art by Yale University Press (1994; New Haven and London)

¤¤¤¤¤