An Historical Atlas of Suffolk

David Dymond
Edward Martin
The 86 map sections in this revised and expanded edition of the Atlas, compiled by 39 of the county's leading scholars, provide an authoritative yet accessible guide to the geology, archaeology, history and buildings of Suffolk. Chapter 24, by Edward Martin, covers Castles Chapter 84, by Peter Kent, covers coastal fortifications. Town defences are cover in Chapters 72 and 74.

Published by Suffolk County Council in conjunction with The Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History (1999 [Revised and enlarged 3rd edition]; Ipswich)

¤¤¤¤¤