Castles of the Welsh Princes

Paul R. Davis

The medieval castles built and occupied by the native princes of Wales hold a special place in the imagination of the Welsh and have an unique historical appeal. The 500 and more castles of Wales testify to the remorseless military ambitions of the Normans and the English but also to the tenacious resistance of the Welsh and their unswerving belief in Welsh independence. In this fully illustrated book, Paul Davis guides the reader to some of the most awe-inspiring and romantic castles in Wales and describes their construction and history. (Amazon)

Fine guide with many reconstruction drawings of the native castles of Wales.
68 sites.
A previous version, published by Christopher Davies (Publishers) Limited of Swansea in 1988, inspired by Richard Avent's Castles of the Princes of Gwynedd, is superseded by this version.
See also the gatehouse listing of the castles and palaces of the Welsh Princes.

Published by Y Lolfa (2007; Talybont, Ceredigion)