Castles of Shropshire

Peter Duckers
Anne Duckers
This is pleasant tourist guide to the castles of Shropshire, many of which survive only as mounds in the landscape. Nicely illustrated, with some good B/W and colour photos and a few plans. The histories of the sites are mainly derived from the Victoria County History of Shropshire, now a hundred years old, but remain of interest. Of limited interest to the historian or serious student of castle studies but would fit into the pocket of a good wax cotton jacket or car glove box and reward the rambler.
140 sites in England and 1 in Wales.

Published by Tempus Publishing Ltd (2006; Stroud)