The Medieval Castles of Rutland

Field Archaeology and Landscape History
Oliver H. Creighton

County-based studies of castles can help to explain the contribution of fortified sites to the development of the medieval landscape. With the exception of Oakham Castle, the medieval castles of Rutland have received little scholarly attention. Detailed scrutiny of surviving above-ground remains and, where possible, excavated evidence and documentary sources can, however, reveal much about these otherwise enigmatic sites. In order to further understanding of medieval castles, one must frame them within the context of contemporary landscapes, and explore their interrelationship with, for instance, churches and chapels, parks and forests, and urban and rural settlement histories.
7 sites.

Published in Rutland Record (2000) Vol. 20 p. 415-24